Cookbooks from Celebrity Chefs and Favourite Cooks PDF Print E-mail
The earliest cookbooks on record seem to be mainly lists of recipes for what would now be called haute cuisine and were often written primarily to either provide a record of the author's favorite dishes or to train professional cooks for banquets and upper-class, private homes. Many of these cookbooks, therefore, provide only limited sociological or culinary value, as they leave out significant sections of ancient cuisine such as peasant food, breads, and preparations such as vegetable dishes too simple to warrant a recipe.

 

  • cookbook April Table Masterchef Goodwin Family Australia's
    book
    book
    book
    OUR FAMILY TABLE by Australia's first MasterChef JULIE GOODWIN with foreword by Margaret Fulton MasterChef Australia The Cookbook Volume 1 is also available click here New hardcover cookbook published April 2010 244 pages including a final blank chapter for you to write your own favourite recipes plus a compartment at the back of the book to store recipes written on pieces of paper and cut from magazines or newspapers. Gorgeous colour photos throughout and lovely comments and stories from Julie and the family and friends who shared their recipes. The most highly anticipated cookbook of 2010 with a foreword by Australian National Treasure and culinary icon Margaret Fulton. Since taking out th more here.....
  • hardcover Maggie's New Beer
    book
    book
    book
    MAGGIE'S KITCHEN by MAGGIE BEER See other cookbooks click here Brand new hardcover book 256 pages. From Maggie Beer's own kitchen come 120 favourite recipes she has shared with her television audience on Australia's favourite cooking show The Cook and The Chef which she co-hosts with Simon Bryant as well as the everyday basics Maggie believes form the foundations of a good food life. With her trademark warmth and finely honed knowledge Maggie shows us how to get the best out of our ingredients so that every meal is as memorable as it is simple to prepare. Featuring the seasonal produce that has become synonymous with the name Maggie Beer - sweet quinces verjuice Barossa chooks and extra virg more here.....
  • hardcover Neil new Rockpool Perry cookbook
    book
    book
    ROCKPOOL Asian Food by NEIL PERRY To see other cookbooks by Celebrity Chefs and Favourite Cooks please click here New hardcover book with dustjacket superb photography over 100 recipes recipes. 240 pages published May 2010. Rockpool is part culinary journey part reflection and a celebration of the possibilities of cooking. - Neil Perry Since its beginning Neil Perry's award-winning restaurant Rockpool has redefined Australian cuisine. It is a meeting of Western tradition and Eastern technique and the masterpieces Perry creates are a harmony and celebration of the two. Rockpool prides itself on using the freshest Australian and world's best produce an unwavering philosophy that has driven Roc extra info.....
  • Thompson Thai David hardcover cookbook New Food
    book
    book
    THAI FOOD by DAVID THOMPSON See other International Cookbooks click here New hardcover book still in shrinkwrap. Beautifully covered in pink Thai silk. 673 pages Renowned chef David Thompson first went to Thailand by mistake: a holiday plan had to be changed at the last minute and he ended up in Bangkok where he was seduced by the people their culture and cuisine. Since that fateful trip some 20 years ago Thailand has become his second home. Working alongside cooks who had perfected their craft in the Thai royal palaces he began to document the traditional recipes and culinary techniques that have been handed down from generation to generation - before they were eroded altered and modernised find out more.....
  • book
    book
    book
    CHRISTMAS by MARGARET FULTON with Suzanne Gibbs See cookbooks by other Celeb Chefs Favourite Cooks click here New hardcover book. 337 pages lots of beautiful colour photos with delicious recipes and delightful Victorian Christmas illustrations throughout. Published October 2008 From fun filled celebrations with friends to sumptuous meals shared with loved ones Christmas festivities are all about food. To help you enjoy the pleasures of the season Australia's well-loved cookery writer Margaret Fulton has created this delightful and comprehensive book of Christmas recipes. Spread your Christmas table with indulgent traditional favourites or fresh summertime flavours. Christmas is an essential click here.....
  • now cookbook Maggie Harvest Beer
    book
    book
    book
    MAGGIE'S HARVEST by MAGGIE BEER See other cookbooks click here Brand new hardcover book 736 pages Maggie's Harvest brings together over 350 of Maggie Beer's signature recipes detailed descriptions of her favourite ingredients and inspiring accounts of memorable meals with family and friends. The recipes highlight Maggie's philosophy of using the freshest and best seasonal produce available in the Barossa Valley South Australia and treating it simply allowing the natural flavours to speak for themselves. Describing herself as a 'country cook' Maggie cooks from the heart and is passionate about instilling in others this same confidence - to use recipes as a starting point and be guided by inst more.....
  • Slow Fulton used
    book
    book
    book
    The MARGARET FULTON CROCK POT Cookbook See other Slow Cooker Books click here Used hardcover book in very good condition. 80 pages no marked torn loose or missing pages. The Margaret Fulton Crock-Pot Cookbook is an essential aid for all cooks today and provides recipes for a wide range of dishes including Soups Chicken Meats Roasts Fish Vegetables Lentil dishes Bread and cakes Desserts Bottled fruit Breakfasts Contains colour photos measurements are in metric imperial and cups and spoons. Includes a very helpful chapter on Adapting Your Favourite Recipes for Crock-Pot Cookery. See more cookbooks by Margaret Fulton Suzanne Gibbs click here About the author Margaret Isobel Fulton (born 1924 in find out more.....
  • recipe Cookbook book new Moosewood
    book
    book
    book
    THE NEW MOOSEWOOD COOKBOOK by MOLLIE KATZEN See other cookbooks at The Bookshelf of Oz click here Brand new softcover book 237 pages with 16 full colour pages of food photos and Mollie's trademark hand-written recipes and gorgeous drawings. Published 2000 Since the original publication of the Moosewood Cookbook in 1977 this influential and enormously popular cookbook has been at the forefront of the revolution in western eating habits. Moosewood was listed by the New York Times as one of the top ten bestselling cookbooks of all time and no wonder. With her sophisticated easy-to-prepare vegetarian recipes charming pen-and-ink drawings hand lettering and conversational tone Mollie Katzen intro more here.....
  • Family Table
    book
    book
    book
    2 MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA Cookbooks The Cookbook Volume 1 edited by Tracy Rutherford Masterchef Australia cookbooks are also available individually click here New softcover cookbook 262 pages published 2009. Superb colour photos throughout and excellent 'how-to' sections as well as plenty of both basic and signature recipes. Cook like the world’s watching! More than four million Australian television viewers tuned in on July 19th 2009 to watch Julie Goodwin a Central Coast mum win the coveted title of Australia’s first MasterChef. But for six nights a week over three months the Top Twenty MasterChef contestants had been battling to outcook each other under extreme kitchen conditions more information.....
  • hardcover Harmony cookbook new Perry Neil
    book
    book
    book
    BALANCE AND HARMONY Asian Food by NEIL PERRY To see other cookbooks by Celebrity Chefs and Favourite Cooks please click here New hardcover book with dustjacket superb photography recipes ranging from basics to banquets. 400 pages published October 2008. One of the things I love most about Asian food is that it is made for the shared table and that is how I love to eat. A bowl of rice a few dishes some friends and family and a nice glass of wine or two; I can’t think of a better way to spend an evening. - Neil Perry In Balance Harmony Neil Perry revels in his love for Asian cooking: the great flavours the contrasts in tastes and textures and the way that just about anything can be cooke more.....
  • recipe ITALIAN Puttock softcover Tobie book
    book
    book
    book
    Daily Italian gathers together Tobie Puttock's favourite Italian recipes dishes he has discovered reinvented and perfected while working as a chef in some of the world's great Italian restaurants. Tobie's yen for simple food made from the best and freshest ingredients is evident on every page as is his philosophy that a recipe is a blueprint the point from which the creative cook at home can begin to explore and craft a dish based on personal taste ability and dietary preference. This simple edgy and energetic cookbook rewrites some rules and ignores others. But however far it pushes the boundaries of tradition it sticks closely to the guiding principles of Italian cuisine: that cooking is i extra info.....
  • Me Recipes Stephanie Used Alexander My Mother Gave
    book
    book
    book
    RECIPES MY MOTHER GAVE ME by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used hardcover book with dustjacket in 'as new' condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. First edition first printing published in 1995 134 pages. My mother's most treasured possession was her mother's recipe book ... as hers is mine and mine is my daughter's. This is a lovely feeling. In 1960 Stephanie Alexander's mother Mary Burchett published Through My Kitchen Door a slender volume of recipes and reminiscences. In an age that was a Sunbeam Mixmaster in every kitchen and the arrival of the electric frying pan Mary's dedication to exploring 'foreign foods' set more here.....
  • Ramsay Gordon Appetite
    book
    book
    book
    HEALTHY APPETITE by GORDON RAMSAY See other cookbooks at The Bookshelf of Oz click here Brand new hardcover book with dustjacket 256 pages. What you are is what you eat - and everyone wants to be healthy and look their best. Gordon Ramsay - super-fit chef marathon runner and high-energy television presenter - is a great advertisement for eating well and staying in the peak of good health. For this third series of The F Word he has put together over 100 dishes that are completely in tune with the way we want to eat today. Gordon Ramsay's Healthy Appetite features over 125 mouth-watering recipes packed with fresh vital ingredients cooked in a healthy way to achieve maximum flavour. Geared arou extra info.....
  • cookbook with hardcover Cook Jamie new
    book
    book
    book
    COOK with JAMIE My Guide to Making You a Better Cook by Jamie Oliver See lots more cookbooks click here Brand new hardcover book 448 pages. With this ultimate kitchen companion you can be a student of Jamie's in your own home. Learn the skills that the trainees at Jamie's Fifteen restaurant learn during their first year from basic techniques to advice on ingredients and how to put dishes together. The 100 new recipes range from the very simple to those that appear on the menu at Fifteen. It's a celebration of learning seasonality and good food! With Jamie as your teacher enjoy making the delicious recipes that feature regularly at the restaurant. With hints tips advice and clear photographs more here.....
  • new Simple cookbook Hay Donna hardcover Essentials Christmas
    book
    book
    book
    SIMPLE ESSENTIALS - CHRISTMAS by DONNA HAY See other Christmas Books click here New hardcover book 80 pages published 2007. An ideal gift for a special person or for yourself! Donna Hay whose bestselling books Modern Classics Food Fast Off the Shelf and The Instant Cook made food simple fresh and modern is set to change the way you think about Christmas. Take the hassles out of the festive season with this stunning gift-format book. Here you'll find simple recipes and menu planners for a traditional Christmas a modern Christmas or a speedy Christmas. Includes delicious Sweet Treats and fabulous ideas for decorating trees and the home table settings gift ideas for food lovers and gift-wrap su more here.....
  • Stephanie's cookbook
    book
    book
    book
    STEPHANIE'S FEASTS and STORIES by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used softcover book in very good condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. This is Stephanie's second book and is now out of print. Published 1988 305 pages. A celebration of food experiences new tastes and traditions. This is a book of culinary tales ideas and ingredients – and over 170 recipes from all over the world. It's about how the experience of eating is a way of looking at the world and how a heightened appreciation of the colours textures and smells of food adds to the enjoyment of each bite. This book has the recipe for Stephanie's Favourite more here.....
  • Cooking cookbook
    book
    book
    book
    BYRON Cooking and Eating by Steven Snow See other cookbooks at The Bookshelf of Oz click here Superb new hardcover book with dustjacket. 256 pages with stunning 'I wish I was in Byron right now' photos by Brett Boardman. Byron: Cooking and Eating is a lavish book about the food and lifestyle of the iconic Australian coastal town Byron Bay as seen through the eyes of one of its favourite chefs and inhabitants. Join Steven Snow as he immerses himself in Byron’s relaxed way of life – whether he’s chilling out with friends at home at Possum Creek or lazing in the grass with a beach-side picnic. Steven has drawn inspiration from his extensive travels to create food that is nutri click here.....
  • Stephanie's Used cookbook Journal
    book
    book
    book
    STEPHANIE'S JOURNALS by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used hardcover book in very good condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. First edition published 1999 374 pages. Includes 38 recipes. A book of the head and heart to be read late into the night and carried into the kitchen Stephanie's Journal invites the reader on an intimate journey through the culinary year of one of Australia's most loved cooks and food writers Stephanie Alexander. Here finally is Stephanie's personal account of a year of both difficulties and promise which saw the opening of the Richmond Hill Cafe Larder the closure of the celebrated restaurant S more.....
  • book
    book
    book
    CHALK AND CHEESE by Will Studd See other rare out of print collectable and vintage cookbooks click here Hardcover book with dustjacket in excellent condition. Published in 1999 248 pages with photography by Adrian Lander. Clean book tight binding minor 'bumps' to board corners no writing marks tears or loose pages. Purchase price includes free delivery by Courier or Registered Post within Australia. International buyers please contact me for a shipping quote. One of the things that makes Chalk and Cheese very special is the fact that the author really understands cheese and cheesemaking. Will Studd illuminates the details which make the difference whether it's that makes cheeses blue or the more information.....
  • Lovers Stephanie Stephanie's cookbook Menus Alexander Used Food
    book
    book
    book
    STEPHANIE'S MENUS for FOOD LOVERS by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used hardcover book with dustjacket in very good condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. This is Stephanie's first book. It was first published in 1985 this revised edition was published in 2003 238 pages. When this book was first published in 1985 Stephanie had been running her legendary restaurant in Hawthorn Melbourne for 10 years. Eating at Stephanie's was a memorable experience and an adventure. Each course was a highlight carefully planned to balance and complement the other courses. Part of the secret of Stephanie's success as both a restauranteur find out more.....

 International and ethnic cookbooks fall into two categories: the kitchen references of other cultures, translated into other languages; and books translating the recipes of another culture into the languages, techniques, and ingredients of a new audience. The latter style often doubles as a sort of culinary travelogue, giving background and context to a recipe that the first type of book would assume its audience is already familiar with.

Professional cookbooks are designed for the use of working chefs and culinary students and sometimes double as textbooks for culinary schools. Such books deal not only in recipes and techniques, but often service and kitchen workflow matters. Many such books deal in substantially larger quantities than home cookbooks, such as making sauces by the liter or preparing dishes for large numbers of people in a catering setting. While the most famous of such books today are books like Le guide culinaire by Escoffier or The Professional Chef by the Culinary Institute of America, such books go at least back to medieval times, represented then by works such as Taillevent's Viandier and Chiquart d'Amiço's Du fait de cuisine.

Single-subject books, usually dealing with a specific ingredient, technique, or class of dishes, are quite common as well; indeed, some imprints such as Chronicle Books have specialized in this sort of book, with books on dishes like curries, pizza, and simplified ethnic food. Popular subjects for narrow-subject books on technique include grilling/barbecue, baking, outdoor cooking, and even recipe cloning.

Cookbooks can also document the food of a specific chef (particularly in conjunction with a cooking show) or restaurant. Many of these books, particularly those written by or for a well-established cook with a long-running TV show or popular restaurant, become part of extended series of books that can be released over the course of many years. Popular chef-authors throughout history include people such as Julia Child, James Beard, Nigella Lawson, Edouard de Pomiane, Jeff Smith, Emeril Lagasse, Claudia Roden, Madhur Jaffrey, Katsuyo Kobayashi, and possibly even Apicius, the semi-pseudonymous author of the Roman cookbook De re coquinaria, who shared a name with at least one other famous food figure of the ancient world.